Privacy Policy

The Grange Farm Sports Centre is a limited liability company registered in England and Wales under registration number 6862786. Our principal place of business is at Grange Farm Lane, Chigwell, Essex, IG76DP. This policy also covers The Grange Farm Centre Trust (285162) and Chigwell Meadows Ltd (6862786)


We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our Data Protection Registration Number is Z3214849 


We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. This update includes additional information regarding the new EU data protection laws, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is effective from May 25th, 2018. 


We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Website visitors. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we treat your personal information and data. 

 


1 . Information We Collect, Store or Use 


a. email addresses, full name, addresses, phone numbers and details about your enquiry or booking. 

b. Information you provide when you fill in any forms on our website www.grangefarmcentre.co.uk. Will be stored on the websites secure database, it will then be sent to the Site Manager and depending on the enquiry it may be transferred to a Third party, so it can be dealt with by the relevant organisation.  Example. Function enquires will be sent to the franchised, event planners. 

c. If you opt out, then your details will be deleted off our system, once your enquiry or booking has been dealt with.  If you opt in then your information will be added to our email marketing software and stored securely for you to access and update. You will then receive regular mailings from us.
If you have any questions/queries on this, please email us at info@grangefarmcentre.co.uk 


d. If your enquiry leads to a booking then the Grange Farm Sports Centre and or a Third party will hold your information after the event.  Please note in exceptional circumstances the Grange Farm Sports Centre reserves the right to hold your information for longer than normally required.  

e. If you contact us (for example, if you report an issue or problem with our Website) via email, we may keep a record of that correspondence for up to 60 days; 

f. We may request for you to complete surveys for research purposes (which you do not have to respond to); 

g. Please be advised that we never knowingly collect data from anyone under 18; If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us at info@grangefarmcentre.co.uk and we will take steps to remove the data.


k. Please be advised that before you provide to us any personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent.
 

2. What We Do with Your Information 

a. Any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us is for the purpose of understanding your needs and providing better services. 

b. We are committed to ensure that your information is secured. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we use Security Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt sensitive information (e.g. login credentials). We follow generally accepted standards to protect your data from cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerabilities. 

c. If you opt-in to our marketing newsletter, we may email you about general news and events that are being held at the Grange Farm Sports Centre. We use a software to store and manage this information. 

d. We may collect your Personal Information when you engage with our online communities. This includes when you interact with our social media pages, submit content, leave reviews, or otherwise enter information into comment fields, blogs, message boards, events. We recommend that you exercise care in deciding what information and content you wish to disclose. 
 

 

3. Sharing of Your Information 

a. We may disclose your personal information, on confidential basis, to any member of the board, employees, professional advisers, consultants and/or valid representatives, in so far as reasonably necessary, and for the purposes of performing our obligations and providing you with our Services; 

b. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: 

I.    if we sell the ownership of our company, business or assets, or, buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information, on confidential basis, to the prospective buyer or seller, respectively; in which case we will give the affected Users notice before any personal information is transferred (or becomes subject to a different privacy policy); 
II.    if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligation, or, if required under a court order; 
III.    in order to enforce or exercise our rights (statutory, contractually or otherwise);
IV.    in order to implement our Policy and Terms of Use (such as in relation to an investigation of potential breach of our Policy and/or Terms of Use );
V.    in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Grange Farm, our Members, Users or the public, as required and permitted by law. 
VI.    To third party contractors that requires your information to deal with a booking enquiry or similar examples. 

c. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 


4. Where We Store Your Information 

The Grange Farm Sports Centre takes the storing of data very seriously.  All data is stored and backed up to our server and backed up off site. 
Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com who provide us with the online platform that allows us to communicate with you. Your data may be stored through our websites data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 


5. How We Use Cookies 

a. We will be using cookies to help us to improve our Website and our Services and to measure how people are using our Website and App. All of these are aimed at delivering to you a better and more personalised Services; 

b. We use cookies to remember and store users’ settings, preferences and authentication. In particular, we use cookies in and in respect of, amongst others: account registration, login features, newsletter subscriptions, and form submissions, and any other log-in based services; 

c. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual web browser level. Disabling cookies may prevent Users from taking full advantage of the usability of our Website and App; 

d. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit the website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

 


6. Third Parties’ Cookies 


a. Third parties that may be hyperlinked on our Website or App, such as Google Analytics and Squarespace Analytics, may also use cookies, over which we have NO control or access. They are independent from and have no relation to us. Please read our Terms of Use regarding our policy on third parties’ websites; 

b. For the Website, we use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. Google Analytics is an easy and free web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which may generate cookies. We use this free web analysis service from Google to help us analyse data about web page traffic on our Website and App which in turns would enable us to provide better Services to all of our Website and App Users. As part of this free web analysis services, Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our Website and App, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other users of Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt out from it [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]. If you wish to learn more about Google Analytics please visit https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/provision/?authuser=0#provision/SignUp/   

 

 

 

7. Data Retention and Deletion 


Where we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will delete your Personal Data from our systems. 
Where permissible, we will also delete your Personal Data upon your request, the request will be actioned within 30 days. If you have any specific requests regarding your data please email our support team at info@grangefarmcentre.co.uk 

 


8. Other Websites and Others 


a. Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. These third parties’ websites may have their own privacy policies, which are entirely independent from and have no relation to us. 

b. Please read our Terms of Use carefully, which amongst others contain our policy and disclaimer in respect of these third parties’ websites. 

 


9. How to Contact Us 


a. The Website and App are owned by Grange Farm Centre Trust and operated by Grange Farm Sports Centre Ltd
For customer services, general questions please contact info@grangefarmcentre.co.uk 

 

b. How to make a complaint
We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please visit our website “Contact” page and contact us via the channels provided and we will do our utmost to make things right. If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our Supervisory Authority. Their contact details are www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy 


We reserve the rights to make changes or variations to our Privacy Policy, from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of our Website and App from the time of publication of the revised policy on our Website.